Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The service provider of this website is Vedova Sagl.

Address:

Vedova Sagl (Gmbh, Sàrl, Ltd. liab. Co)

Corso San Gottardo 46e

6830 Chiasso

Tel: +41 91 209 98 81

Natel: +41 79 513 40 00

E-mail: info@vedovacomputing.com

VAT Number CHE-336.334.428 MWST

Commercial register number: CH-501.4.023.533-5

President of management: Emanuele Vedova

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: September 2020

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, they can be directed to privacy@vedovacomputing.com or in writing to the address supplied at the top of this page.

Part One

When you use this website and its features, Vedova Sagl (also referred to in this text as we or Vedova Computing) will always respect your right to privacy. However, we understand that the internet is not a secure medium and therefore we have implemented security measures to, where possible, protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information placed under our control.

All personal data gathered as a result of your visit will be treated as confidential and processed in accordance with the legal requirement of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and related laws.

Part Two

Meaning of Personal Information

“Personal Information” has the same meaning as personal data. Personal data is defined in the FADP. It includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or legal entity. This means any individual or legal entity who can be identified directly or indirectly, for example by the e-mail address or IP address.

Part Three

Categories of Personal Information we may collect and process

We may collect and otherwise process your Personal Information when you place an interactive or online order, enter a competition or take part in an online survey. This may include the following Personal Information:

Part Four

Purpose for which we collect and process Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for personal data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. The purposes for which we will collect and otherwise process your Personal Information are the following:

We will delete your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

If you have agreed, we may use your Personal Information from time to time to make you aware of our products, offers and services, which may be of interest to you. If at any time you decide that you do not want your Personal Information used for such marketing related messages, you will be able to unsubscribe.

Direct marketing

When you place an order on our sites, we will send you occasional direct marketing via e-mail and SMS about similar products and services. We have a legitimate interest in sending you this marketing: to promote our products and services to our customers and to make sure you are aware of the best offers and deals available.

Can I stop receiving direct marketing?

Yes! You are always free to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time; this will never have an impact on our commitment to provide you with great service and a quality product. To withdraw consent to marketing, please unsubscribe directly following the instructions provided in the e-mail or SMS. We will stop sending you marketing messages as soon as possible but, in any event, will do so no later than 30 days from your request.

How long do you keep me opted in for direct marketing?

If you haven’t placed an order in 13 months, then we will automatically opt you out of receiving further direct marketing. If you order from us again and have not previously unsubscribed, or if you place an order and opt-in to direct marketing, we will recommence sending marketing communications to you.

Part Five

Data Security

Vedova Computing does not store any credit card information you may supply and all transactions are handled in a secure environment.

We will put in place appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information from unlawful or unauthorized processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

However please note that, in relation to any Personal Information you submit to us online, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us in this way. Transmission of data over the internet is at your own risk. You are responsible for keeping any passwords you use to access Vedova Computing platforms safe.

Part Six

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Our servers are located in Switzerland.

We may share your Personal Information with other entities of the Vedova Computing group, or with a vendor or with other third parties for the purpose of processing your order. This vendor or other third party may be located in another country outside of Switzerland or the European Economic Area.

In such cases, we will only share your Personal Information if

Part Seven

Disclaimer

If Vedova Computing provides links to other services, Vedova Computing is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these services.

Part Eight

Your Rights

You have various rights under the FADP (subject to certain limitations). These may include the right to request access to the Personal Information we hold about you; the right to rectification including to require us to correct inaccurate Personal Information; the right to request restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing of your Personal Information; the right to request erasure of your Personal Information; and the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

Part Nine

Contact Us

If you wish to exercise your data privacy related rights, please e-mail privacy@vedovacomputing.com. Alternatively, please write us to the address supplied at the bottom of this page.

Part Ten

Governing law, Update and changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland. You agree to submit any dispute arising in connection with this Privacy Notice to the competent courts at the legal seat of Vedova Sagl in Chiasso, Switzerland.

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to check this page frequently.


Chiasso, September 2020